This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Stockholm Internet Forum 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speaker
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
After Hours Session
Break
Extra Session
Parallel session
All
Trade and Business
Plenary Session
Social
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speaker
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Thursday
, May 16
07:30 CEST
REGISTRATION - Mandatory ID-control Please bring your Passport
Lobby Area
08:45 CEST
Opening Statement - Margot Wallström, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Sweden
Room A
09:10 CEST
Mobilizing for a free, open and secure Internet - Carin Jämtin, Director General, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida)
Room A
Carin Jämtin
09:30 CEST
Opening Plenary - Shrinking Democratic Space Online
Room A
Agnes Callamard • Gayatri Khandhadai • Nathalie Besèr • Carin Jämtin • Peter Pomerantsev
10:30 CEST
Coffee Break - Networking, Speed Dating (click for more info)
Lobby Area
11:30 CEST
Access: Leave no one behind
Room B
Sonia Jorge • Claire Sibthorpe • Nandini Chami • Dorothy Okello
Privatized public spaces vs public interest media
Room A
Laurent Giacobino • Jason Lambert • Jennifer Cobb • Filip Ivanovic • Alia Ibrahim
The shifting terrain of gender based violence online
Room C
Carin Jämtin • Esther Espinosa • Jac sm Kee • Frane Maroevic • Åsa Eldén
12:30 CEST
Lunch - Networking and digital security health clinics, Wellness (click for more info)
Lobby Area
13:00 CEST
Film screening - A Dark Place
Room C
Frane Maroevic
Meet the Freedom Online Coalition - Upstairs
Lobby Area
Charles Bradley
14:00 CEST
Plenary session - Unpacking Access
Room A
Alison Gillwald • Arancha Gonzalez • Ashnah Kalemera • Nanjira Sambuli • Nathalie Besèr
15:00 CEST
Coffee Break - Networking, Digital security clinics, Wellness (click for more info)
Lobby Area
16:00 CEST
Influencing Internet Governance
Room B
J. Carlos Lara • Charles Bradley • Mallory Knodel • Sylvie Coudray • Grace Githaiga • Gurshabad Grover
Online attacks and surveillance
Room C
Luis Fernando Garcia • Abir Ghattas • Ellie Glino • Ei Myat Noe Khin • Albert Antwi-Boasiako • Marcin de Kaminski
The cost of restrictions, taxes and shutdowns
Room A
Samia Melhem • Alp Toker • Nathalie Besèr • Arancha Gonzalez • Seynabou Thiam • Albert Mucunguzi
17:30 CEST
After Hours - From Crisis to Response, from Trauma to Recovery
Room C
Ali Ravi
After hours - Global Launch of the 2019 Ranking Digital Rights Corporate Accountability Index!
Room A
Rebecca MacKinnon
19:00 CEST
Networking Dinner
TBA
Friday
, May 17
09:00 CEST
Plenary session - Defending the democratic space in a digital era
Room A
Alexandria Walden • Berhan Taye • Nathalie Besèr • Clément Nyaletsossi Voule • Kate Gilmore • Peter Eriksson
10:00 CEST
Coffee Break - Networking, Digital security clinic and Wellness (click for more info)
Lobby Area
11:00 CEST
Digital Opportunities for Assembly and Association: A preview of the UNSR’s Report to the Human Rights Council
Room B
Alex Warofka • Douglas Rutzen • Julie Owono • Clément Nyaletsossi Voule • Renata Avila
Freedom of expression in the era of disinformation
Room A
Joanna Kurosz • Ed Bice • Mark Surman • Stephanie Hankey • Per Enerud
Innovative approaches to access
Room C
Osama Manzar • Ramón Roca • Lilian Chamorro • Carlos Rey-Moreno • Karla Velasco • Josephine Miliza • Ola Bergström
12:30 CEST
Closing plenary - The way forward
Room A
Dorothy Okello • J. Carlos Lara • Nathalie Besèr • Walid Al-Saqaf • Annika Ben David
13:30 CEST
Networking Lunch
Lobby Area
Timezone
Stockholm Internet Forum 2019
Europe/Stockholm
Filter By Date
Stockholm Internet Forum 2019
May 16
-
17, 2019
Thursday
, May 16
Friday
, May 17
Filter By Venue
Folkets Hus - Stockholm City Conference Center
Sort schedule by Venue
Lobby Area
Room A
Room B
Room C
TBA
Filter By Type
After Hours Session
Break
Extra Session
Parallel session
All
Trade and Business
Plenary Session
Social
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Benjamin Akinmoyeje
Bruna Santos
R
rimmfus
Alex Warofka
Giorgi Oniani
David Isaksson
Nadira Alaraj
Claudia Baez
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, May 16
Friday
, May 17
Venue
Lobby Area
Room A
Room B
Room C
TBA
Session Type
After Hours Session
Break
Extra Session
Parallel session
All
Trade and Business
Plenary Session
Social
Other Filters
Popular